Supporting Student Athletes

RRSN Performer of the Week

In our partnership with The Regional Radio Sports Network, Centier sponsors the "Performer of the Week" in recognition of the student athlete who made the most outstanding contribution to their team's performance.

Week of Name/School Sport Game/Event
4/12/2015 Ian Gifford of Lake Central Baseball Lake Central vs. Munster
4/5/2015 Kiley Jones of Portage Softball Portage vs. Andrea & Portage vs. Hebron
3/29/2015 Ryan Fazekas of Marquette Catholic Basketball Class 1A State Finals
3/21/2015

Rushelle Miller of Valparaiso and Kylee Maxwell

of Morgan Township

Gymnastics State Championships at Worthen Arena at Ball State
3/15/2015 Kylee Maxwell of Morgan Township Gymnastics Valparaiso Regional
3/8/2015 Drew Hackett Basketball Sectional Championship game Munster vs. East Chicago Central
2/28/2015 Wilson Beckman of Munster Swimming Indiana Boys Swimming State Finals
2/21/2015

Colton Cummings - Lowell

Jacob Covaciu - Merrillville

Drew Hughes - Lowell

Shawn Streck - Merrillville

Wrestling State Championship - Banker's Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis
2/14/2015 Chesterton Girls Swim Team Swimming 3rd Place Finisher in the IHSAA Swim State Finals in Indianapolis
2/8/2015

Tremeil Murphy of Griffith

Anna Rohrer of Mishawaka

Basketball

Cross County

Griffith vs. Munster

Awarded the Gatorade National Girls Cross County Runner of the Year

1/31/2015 Hyron Edwards of Michigan City Basketball ECC vs. Gary West Side & ECC vs. South Bend Adams
1/25/2015 Damian Jefferson of East Chicago Central Basketball ECC vs. Hammond High & ECC vs. Griffith
1/17/2015 Nick Jeffirs of Crown Point Basketball Crown Point vs. South Bend Clay
1/10/2015

Damien Jefferson of East Chicago Central

Hyron Edwards of East Chicago Central

Basketball ECC vs. Proviso East - TF North Bob Hamrick Shootout
1/3/2015 Joseph Hawkins of Whiting Basketball Whiting vs. Hebron & Whiting vs. Highland
12/27/2014 Cheyenne White of East Chicago Basketball Versus South Bend Washington and Lafayette Central
12/20/2014 Damian Jefferson Basketball East Chicago Central vs. Chesterton
12/13/2014 Grant Gelon Basketball Crown Point vs. Andrean & Crown Point vs. Lafayette Jeff
12/7/2014 Scottie Sopko of Hobart Wrestling Harvest Classic Tournament
11/30/2014 Hyron Edwards Basketball East Chicago Central vs. Chicago Dunbar & ECC vs. Michigan City Marquette Catholic
11/23/2014 Chase Dawson Football Andrean vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Semistate 
11/16/2014 Charles Salary of LaPorte Football LaPorte vs. Elkhart Central Class 5A Regional Championship
11/9/2014 Eric Mazany of LaPorte Football LaPorte vs. Mishawaka Sectionals Final
11/2/2014 Jake Paliga of Andrean Football Class 3A Sectional 25 semifinals
10/26/2014 D.J. Wilkins of Merrillville Football Class 6A Sectional 1 semifinals
10/19/2014 Richie Botts of Hebron Soccer Regional semifinal
10/5/2014 Ike James of Lowell Football Lowell vs. Munster
9/20/2014 Jeff Proctor of Munster Football Munster vs. Morton
9/6/2014 Antwan Davis of Lake Central Football Lake Central vs. Portage 
8/30/2014 Max Young of Highland Soccer NWCC Conference 2-0 and 3-0 record for the week
8/24/2014 Charles Salary of LaPorte Football LaPorte vs. New Prairie
6/22/2014 Matt De Somer of Andrean Baseball State Championship
6/15/2014 Parker Huttel of Andrean Baseball Semi-State
6/3/2014 Gary West Side Boys Track Team Track State Championship
5/25/2014 Jon Vae Johnson of West Side Track Regionals
5/18/2014 Brittany Barajas of Munster Track Sectionals
5/11/2014 Dan Gomez of Andrean Baseball Andrean vs. Munster
5/4/2014 Tom De Cero of Munster Baseball Munster vs. Griffith
4/27/2014 Tyler Patrick of Hebron Baseball Hebron vs. Marquette Catholic
4/20/2014 Brenna Boyle of Andrean Softball Andrean vs. Highland
4/13/2014 Kaitlin Doud of Portage Softball Portage vs. Lake Central
4/6/2014 Ashley Yoways of Hanover Central Softball Regular season games
3/30/2014 Kaitlin Doud of Portage Softbal Portage vs. Munster
3/23/2014 Ryan Fazekas of Michigan City Marquette Catholic Basketball State Championship
3/2/2014 Josh Fleming of La Porte Basketball Sectionals
2/23/2014

Blake Pieroni of Chesterton

Aaron Whitaker of Chesterton

Swimming State Championship
2/16/2014

Stevan Micic of Hanover Central

Gelen Robinson of Lake Central

Jeremiah Reitz of Griffith

Wrestling State Championship
2/9/2014

Aly Tetzloff of Crown Point 

Hannah Kukurugya of Crown Point

Swimming State Championship
2/2/2014 Keenan Simmons of Michigan City Basketball Michigan City vs. South Bend Adams
1/19/2014 Larry Crisler of Bisphop Noll Basketball Greater South Shore Tournamnet
1/12/2014 Aly Tetzloff of Crown Point Swimming Duneland Conference Meet
1/5/2014 Nicole Konieczny of La Porte Basketball La Porte vs. Lake Central
12/22/2013 Tyler Wideman of Lake Central Basketball Duneland Conference West Tournament
12/15/2013 Keenan Simmons of Michigan City Basketball Michigan City vs Gary Roosevelt
12/08/2013 Nicole Konieczny of La Porte Basketball La Porte vs. Merrillville
12/01/2013 Joe Gardner of Munster Swimming Munster Relays
11/24/2013 Donovan Chandler of Andrean Football State Championship
11/17/2013 Matt De Somer of Andrean Football Semi-State
11/10/2013 Carlos Fernandez of East Chicago Football Regionals
11/3/2013 Martayveus Carter of East Chicago Football Sectionals
10/27/2013 Nate Brower of Crown Point Soccer State Championship
10/20/2013 Martayveus Carter of East Chicago Football E.C. vs. Morton
10/13/2013 Mike Gore of Andrean Soccer & Football

Andrean vs. Mishawaka

Andrean vs. Lowell

10/6/2013 Charley Salary of La Porte Football La Porte vs. Michigan City
9/29/2013 Harley Dubsky of Valparaiso Golf State Championship
9/22/2013 Tristan Peterson of Crown Point Football Crown Point vs. Valpo
9/15/2013 Harley Dubsky of Valparaiso Golf Sectionals
9/8/2013 George Fields of Lowell Football Lowell vs. Griffith
9/1/2013 Jordan Dilosa of Chesterton Football Chesterton vs. Michigan City
8/25/2013 Matt De Somer of Andrean Football Andrean vs. Merrillville
8/18/2013  Sal Cordova of Bishop Noll Cross Country Andrean Invitational

 

Live Chat